Online-Roleplaying.community

Go Back   Online-Roleplaying.community > Public Commonness > Inquiries

Reply
Thread Tools
  #1  
Unread 26th of May, 2012, 14:07
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
Can't post?

For some reason when I try to post from work I get an error stating that I didn't have enough characters in my post (even when I have far more than enough characters). Posting from home seems to work fine. I am remoted in currently to my home PC.

Maybe it is a version issue with IE? At work we use IE 7 because some of our apps do not work on later versions. If so it is only a recent problem.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 26th of May, 2012, 21:06
Mercutio's Avatar
Mercutio
Grave Digger [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1485
Location: Ocean City, NJ
Posts: 8,215 (1.85 per day)
Maybe we just don't like you anymore and are finding ways to frustrate you into submission.



That's weird. It's definitely not something I've experienced with Chrome or IE9.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 13:08
itches's Avatar
itches
Vampire Lord [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #10
Location: Castle Greyskull
Posts: 13,740 (2.38 per day)
Let's start with the obvious questions.
  • Is your computer plugged in?
  • Are you sure?
  • Is there really text in the input field?
  • Are you sure?
  • Is is surrounded by quote tags?
  • Are you sure?
  • Are you using the quick reply or full reply thingy?
  • Are you sure?
__________________
@}-`-- Coffee + Hate = itches
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 13:24
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
Yes.
YES! ...else I couldn't remote into my home PC.
Yes.
YES! ...in fact I copied and pasted it when I posted from my home PC.
No.
Wait... lemme check, still no.
I tried both.
Either work from home. Neither work from work.

Also of note: I tried downloading Firefox at work and using that but it did the same thing. So it seems it is not browser specific which is too bad. It would have been easy for me to accept that it is due to a horribly outdated browser. This, though, is more strange.

The actual error message I get is:
1. The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 1 characters.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 13:49
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
After doing some reading I found a lot of posts on the topic on vbulletin boards saying that changing from the WYSIWYG editor to a basic editor would resolve the problem. Sometimes changing back to the WYSIWYG editor would work again. I don't see this as an option on these boards though and it doesn't really explain why the issue just started happening.

Also, when trying to send a private message I get the following error:
Please complete both the subject and message fields.
So, yeah. It basically isn't detecting that there is any text being typed in the message field. ...and there is. I can assure you of this.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 13:51
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
You know what else is weird? At home I can click on a poster's name and it brings up a menu. When I do it at work when clicking on itche's name it brings me to this page.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 14:55
itches's Avatar
itches
Vampire Lord [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #10
Location: Castle Greyskull
Posts: 13,740 (2.38 per day)
The drop down menu sounds like something to do with javascript being disabled.
__________________
@}-`-- Coffee + Hate = itches
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 27th of May, 2012, 17:18
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
I thought that too, but scripting of Java applets is turned on. Plus it would be odd if it was set that way in Firefox too. But that is the direction I'm leaning at the moment. Hm.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 29th of May, 2012, 11:27
Wired*Nun's Avatar
Wired*Nun
Author of Sci-Fi Thrillers [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member: #830
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 8,526 (1.75 per day)
Does your work have any sort of network filter? Our Barracuda filter doesn't even let me get on here at work. Waah.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 29th of May, 2012, 21:50
Gralhruk's Avatar
Gralhruk
Ghost of ORP Past [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #13
Location: The Netherworld
Posts: 10,847 (1.88 per day)
It does sound like a javascript problem (and javascript has nothing to do with java applets).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 1st of June, 2012, 12:45
Lune's Avatar
Lune
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1510
Location: Missagain
Posts: 2,058 (0.47 per day)
Test post.

edit: Hey, it works again. And I didn't change anything from last week. Weird.
__________________
"Plus, you know, robots. Pew-pew." - Benicus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 23:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Graphics by Koert van Kleef (T0N!C) and Lyle Warren