Online-Roleplaying.community

Go Back   Online-Roleplaying.community > Public Commonness > Proclamations

Reply
Thread Tools
  #76  
Unread 8th of December, 2006, 13:23
Black Plauge's Avatar
Black Plauge
PhD in Physics [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member: #192
Location: Old Town, ME
Posts: 6,801 (1.23 per day)
4 4 4 2
2 1 5 1
5 2 4 2
1 6 3 4
1 1 5 2
1 6 6 6
6 2 4 5
3 5 5 6
2 2 2 4
3 6 5 1
1 3 3 2
2 6 5 2

That's 48 rolls of a d6. Probability says that 12 should be 6's. I count 8. That's not an unreasonably low amount.
__________________
Physics is like sex. Sometimes it yields practical results, but that's not why we do it.
-Richard Feynman
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Unread 8th of December, 2006, 16:25
tuxz0r
Unanimated Corpse

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Member: #2015
Posts: 5 (0.00 per day)
Originally Posted by Linklegacy77 Possible yes, just less likely, since the first time you roll max it rerolls for you. I would like that changed.
I don't think he meant all rolls are open. His rolls are just standard rolls, no rerolling of maxes on dice. Otherwise, many of the previous tests of d6's wouldn't have shown any 6's at all. If the rolls were open, and you rolled a 6 on a 1d6, you would reroll and add that result to the previous 6. So if you roll 1d6 and get a 6, you reroll and get a 4, then your actual result is a 10. And, yes, Shadowrun and a few other systems (GURPS comes to mind) use open rolls in various situations.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Unread 8th of December, 2006, 19:24
LynMars's Avatar
LynMars
Famine Spirit [Epic]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member: #836
Posts: 2,661 (0.55 per day)
Originally Posted by zachol Wait... you mean there're systems where the max of the die is always rerolled?

Schwa??


Well, I suppose it must have some sort of use.
White Wolf's Exalted and nWoD games have exploding tens; they roll the max, reroll them to see if they get another success. Similar with 7th Sea. If that's what's meant, anyway. I don't know of any game where rolling max is to be rerolled cuz it's bad instead of good.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 01:50
hedgeknight's Avatar
hedgeknight
Sucka of da Java [GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member: #1690
Location: NC
Posts: 1,835 (0.43 per day)
9
Wow! It works! Can't believe I can do it - not too "code-literate" here.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 06:38
nightinverse's Avatar
nightinverse
Vampiric Dwarven Psychologist [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1101
Location: Beneath & Above
Posts: 6,596 (1.42 per day)
There are some wargames where one was the target, and not six or ten.
__________________
Winner of Jimmboe's Seal of Approval
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 06:44
zachol's Avatar
zachol
Flesh Colossus [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1103
Location: Glorious Nippon
Posts: 8,153 (1.75 per day)
Still, an "open" d6, where you reroll, is really just a "d5," because the other five sides still have equal probabilities despite the reroling of the 6.


So what's the point of basing it on a "five sided dice" instead of a "six sided dice"?
Unless there's some goofy table-like thing that only has five options, or you just really want damage to be capped at five times the number of dice instead of six, that seems sort of odd.
__________________
Sleepy cat is sleepy.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 10:11
tuxz0r
Unanimated Corpse

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Member: #2015
Posts: 5 (0.00 per day)
Originally Posted by zachol Still, an "open" d6, where you reroll, is really just a "d5," because the other five sides still have equal probabilities despite the reroling of the 6.


So what's the point of basing it on a "five sided dice" instead of a "six sided dice"?
Unless there's some goofy table-like thing that only has five options, or you just really want damage to be capped at five times the number of dice instead of six, that seems sort o f odd.
I'm not sure I follow you here. The concept is really to be able to open up rolls to allow bigger numbers. An open d6 roll isn't the same as a 1d5 closed roll. On a 1d6 closed roll you have a 1/6 chance to get any number in that range. However, on an open 1d6 roll you have a 5/6 chance of rolling less than a 6 and a 1/6 chance in rolling higher than a 6. Rolling a 6 just makes the result bigger.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 10:13
Black Plauge's Avatar
Black Plauge
PhD in Physics [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member: #192
Location: Old Town, ME
Posts: 6,801 (1.23 per day)
No, no, no.

An open roll means that if you roll the max, you re-roll and add the new result to the original roll. This allows for target numbers to go beyond the maximum of the die.

For example, an difficult task in Shadowrun might have a TN of 10. Since Shadowrun only uses d6's, a TN of 10 means that you have to roll a 6 and then reroll that die, getting a 4 or better on that second roll (6+4=10). An incredibly difficult task might even have a TN of 15, meaning you have to roll a 6, re-roll a 6, and then roll a 3 or better (6+6+3=15).

Since you only get these special rerolls on dice that already roll the max, the chance of making these really high TNs is very low. For example, with 1 die, the probabilities of making a certain TN are like this:

1: 100% (this number is never used as a TN as a result)
2: 83.3%
3: 66.7%
4: 50%
5: 33.3%
6: 16.7%
7: 16.7% (Yes, if you roll a 6, you automatically get a 7, as a result this isn't a valid TN)
8: 13.9%
9: 11.1%
10: 8.3%
11: 5.6%
12: 2.8%
13: 2.8% (as with 7, this isn't a valid TN)
14: 2.3%
15: 1.8%
16: 1.4%
17: 0.9%
18: 0.5%
etc.
__________________
Physics is like sex. Sometimes it yields practical results, but that's not why we do it.
-Richard Feynman
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 10:17
zachol's Avatar
zachol
Flesh Colossus [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1103
Location: Glorious Nippon
Posts: 8,153 (1.75 per day)
Ah! That.


Yeah, I'm aware of those.

Well that makes tons more sense.
__________________
Sleepy cat is sleepy.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 10:48
BigRedRod's Avatar
BigRedRod
A One-Winged Angel [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #17
Location: In the bath
Posts: 11,976 (2.08 per day)
I always heard them called exploding dice rather than open rolls.
__________________
BRR just likes to punish us. He does it because we are weak. --The Alcotroll
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Unread 9th of December, 2006, 11:03
nightinverse's Avatar
nightinverse
Vampiric Dwarven Psychologist [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1101
Location: Beneath & Above
Posts: 6,596 (1.42 per day)
I never heard of the term "exploding dice" before this thread. How the world turns.
__________________
Winner of Jimmboe's Seal of Approval
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Unread 10th of December, 2006, 21:44
LeeCHeSSS's Avatar
LeeCHeSSS
Psionic Lich [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Member: #1
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,047 (0.35 per day)
Actually, I was mixing up tuxz0r's vector and open terms. I meant that all rolls are visible by default (which tuxz0r refers to as "vector"). So, LinkLegacy need not worry, I do not have exploding dice by default.

And to Tim's credit, I always used the term "exploding dice" as well for rerolling 6's on a d6.
__________________
Danny Bessems - founder of online-roleplaying.commodities

"Coolest Avatar Award™ 2005"-winner
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Unread 19th of December, 2006, 06:14
LeadPal's Avatar
LeadPal
One Huecuva Guy [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1488
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 3,254 (0.74 per day)
Is there some way to check what dice are being rolled that I'm missing? For instance,

15

seems like just a good roll of a d20, but is actually 10d2.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Unread 19th of December, 2006, 06:18
itches's Avatar
itches
Vampire Lord [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #10
Location: Castle Greyskull
Posts: 13,740 (2.39 per day)
Hover your curser over the roll. Or right click, Properties.
__________________
@}-`-- Coffee + Hate = itches
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Unread 19th of December, 2006, 06:33
Linklegacy77's Avatar
Linklegacy77
Spectral Savant of the Aether. [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member: #1662
Location: United States
Posts: 5,944 (1.40 per day)
Okay, that's much better
__________________
2013 Avatar of the Year Winner
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Unread 19th of December, 2006, 08:10
LeeCHeSSS's Avatar
LeeCHeSSS
Psionic Lich [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Member: #1
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,047 (0.35 per day)
Ehm, what does that rightclick method do? In IE7 it doesn't do anything to show you the type of die.
__________________
Danny Bessems - founder of online-roleplaying.commodities

"Coolest Avatar Award™ 2005"-winner
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Unread 19th of December, 2006, 08:15
zachol's Avatar
zachol
Flesh Colossus [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1103
Location: Glorious Nippon
Posts: 8,153 (1.75 per day)
Rightclick.

If you're lucky, somewhere on the menu there'll be an option that says "Properties" (along with such things as "Save" or "View Page Source").
Selecting it should give you a little box titled "Element Properties," then some other stuff.

I have Firefox (and a Mac, though that shouldn't matter), so it's likely just an issue with IE being dumb.


Er, "not as feature-heavy," I mean.

Er, "different," I mean.
__________________
Sleepy cat is sleepy.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Unread 20th of December, 2006, 04:38
LeeCHeSSS's Avatar
LeeCHeSSS
Psionic Lich [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Member: #1
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,047 (0.35 per day)
I've been a devout Mozilla user, but I got fed up with it. It corrupted my user account at least once every 2 months.
__________________
Danny Bessems - founder of online-roleplaying.commodities

"Coolest Avatar Award™ 2005"-winner
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Unread 20th of December, 2006, 08:29
LeadPal's Avatar
LeadPal
One Huecuva Guy [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member: #1488
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 3,254 (0.74 per day)
Hrm. Using IE, and neither hovering nor properties seems to do the trick. But as long as the feature's there. Wish I still had my iMac...
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Unread 20th of December, 2006, 09:04
zachol's Avatar
zachol
Flesh Colossus [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1103
Location: Glorious Nippon
Posts: 8,153 (1.75 per day)
Switch to the fox!


Wait... you likely have a good reason for not using it... hmm...

Ignore my previous attempt to convert you.


Which I'm happening to still leave in this post.
__________________
Sleepy cat is sleepy.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Unread 21st of December, 2006, 04:17
LeeCHeSSS's Avatar
LeeCHeSSS
Psionic Lich [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Member: #1
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,047 (0.35 per day)
I would switch to FireFox, if there was a plugin that would convert the addressbar to the Mozilla Suite-style addressbar. Mozilla Suite (or Seamonkey as they call it now) has the searchbar and the addressbar combined.
__________________
Danny Bessems - founder of online-roleplaying.commodities

"Coolest Avatar Award™ 2005"-winner
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Unread 21st of December, 2006, 07:51
zachol's Avatar
zachol
Flesh Colossus [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member: #1103
Location: Glorious Nippon
Posts: 8,153 (1.75 per day)
That's essentially what happens now.

Well, you need to do a little bit of work, but at the moment the addressbar works like a "I'm feeling lucky" google search.
I think you can get rid of the searchbar itself without even using an extension, using the same setup you'd use to adjust the reload or back/forward buttons.

Messing with how the addressbar searches is sort of tricky, but totally possible.
__________________
Sleepy cat is sleepy.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Unread 22nd of February, 2007, 17:57
Tashalar's Avatar
Tashalar
Ghastly Thread Necromancer [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Member: #1799
Location: Castle Korvosa
Posts: 5,971 (1.45 per day)
Too stupid to do it... I'll try again...

Last edited by Tashalar; 22nd of February, 2007 at 18:00.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Unread 22nd of February, 2007, 18:02
itches's Avatar
itches
Vampire Lord [Epic Admin]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member: #10
Location: Castle Greyskull
Posts: 13,740 (2.39 per day)
It's all the bold code in weird places that mucked it up. I bet you use the WYSIWYG thingy.
__________________
@}-`-- Coffee + Hate = itches
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Unread 22nd of February, 2007, 18:02
Tashalar's Avatar
Tashalar
Ghastly Thread Necromancer [Epic GM]

User is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Member: #1799
Location: Castle Korvosa
Posts: 5,971 (1.45 per day)
Testing further...

65

[roll]1d20+54[/roll]

[roll]d%[/roll]

84
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Graphics by Koert van Kleef (T0N!C) and Lyle Warren